Fashionista Hijabi Wannabe!

One thing I never expected I'd have so much fun with, when I decided to wear the hijab, was the ridiculous choice and array of hijabs I now had access too. And the different styles! Soooo fun!

I'll admit that I have been checking out some tudung/hijab tutorials on YouTube. But I'm not VERY experimental with the way the hijab is worn, especially at work.

I always worry that people get distracted with the fashion-forward tudung tying styles rather than focus on me, what I'm thinking about and what I'm saying. I sit in some pretty high-level meeting with pretty important people in my field, and there's this one big boss that looks at me very intensely when i speak, and I wonder if he's ever thinking...."How DOES she tie that on her head?" Okay, so he does look intently at EVERYONE when they're speaking, and usually with the same intense look as i think he's ACTUALLY thinking about what you're saying- but STILL I get paranoid!

So I love colours and prints, but the way i tie my hijab is quite standard.

Oh, i also have a crazy love for colours and prints. And for  good few months after I started wearing the hijab, I'd keep picking crazy colours and prints only to find that all wardrobe was mostly stocked with crazy colours and prints. So for awhile, I was a walking crazy flurry of bright colours and prints! Since I've realised that this can't go on for long, I've been trying to buy less clothing with prints! But it's sooo difficult to reign in this instinct for bright colours and prints that has developed over the years!

Oh...of course, the hijab only looks good for like 5 seconds after I leave my home. I'm notoriously a tom-boying kinda gal, who is like usually quite heck-care and not very tidy, so usually by lunch, i'm pretty much lucky it's still in one piece on my head!

lol...

Anyway, since the pretty hijab only lasts like 5 min...I've started to take vain-pot pics of me in them before I leave home...heee...

See..which one you likey most?


Labels:

Pretty Eveel Adventures: Fashionista Hijabi Wannabe!

Tuesday, December 18, 2012

Fashionista Hijabi Wannabe!

One thing I never expected I'd have so much fun with, when I decided to wear the hijab, was the ridiculous choice and array of hijabs I now had access too. And the different styles! Soooo fun!

I'll admit that I have been checking out some tudung/hijab tutorials on YouTube. But I'm not VERY experimental with the way the hijab is worn, especially at work.

I always worry that people get distracted with the fashion-forward tudung tying styles rather than focus on me, what I'm thinking about and what I'm saying. I sit in some pretty high-level meeting with pretty important people in my field, and there's this one big boss that looks at me very intensely when i speak, and I wonder if he's ever thinking...."How DOES she tie that on her head?" Okay, so he does look intently at EVERYONE when they're speaking, and usually with the same intense look as i think he's ACTUALLY thinking about what you're saying- but STILL I get paranoid!

So I love colours and prints, but the way i tie my hijab is quite standard.

Oh, i also have a crazy love for colours and prints. And for  good few months after I started wearing the hijab, I'd keep picking crazy colours and prints only to find that all wardrobe was mostly stocked with crazy colours and prints. So for awhile, I was a walking crazy flurry of bright colours and prints! Since I've realised that this can't go on for long, I've been trying to buy less clothing with prints! But it's sooo difficult to reign in this instinct for bright colours and prints that has developed over the years!

Oh...of course, the hijab only looks good for like 5 seconds after I leave my home. I'm notoriously a tom-boying kinda gal, who is like usually quite heck-care and not very tidy, so usually by lunch, i'm pretty much lucky it's still in one piece on my head!

lol...

Anyway, since the pretty hijab only lasts like 5 min...I've started to take vain-pot pics of me in them before I leave home...heee...

See..which one you likey most?


Labels:

2 Comments:

Anonymous Katrijn said...

I love 'm all! So happy that here in Singapore colour is not excised from all wardrobes like back home, where people tend to go for subtle colours and nuances (i.e. brown, grey, black, beige, sand). The pink lacy one is especially girly, but I like the one where you're wearing your glasses as well - a very strong visual statement!

December 18, 2012 at 7:45 PM  
Blogger eveeleva said...

Yes, i think the trend in Singapore is getting quite fashionable when it comes to the hijab. I love that. To me, it's liberating mindsets about what the hijab means to modern Muslim women. Its no longer something that we wear to shy away from others but something we wear with pride.

The red one with checks seem to be everyone's favourite too!

December 20, 2012 at 9:48 AM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home